Local Contact Information

Agency Phone Number
Police – Fire – Ambulance 911
. Jefferson Parish 911 direct number 227-1400
JPSO web page
. Call JPSO at 911 for any reason – not just emergencies
. 2nd District Commander Captain Larry Dyess 598-5801
598-5802
. Traffic Division Commander Captain Greg Lonero 598-5880
. Community Relations Deputy Damon Johnson 376-2415
Drugs 3 NO DRUG
366-3784
Parish Information 736-6100
Parish Contacts (Frequently Requested Numbers)
Parish Council Contact Information
Abandoned Shopping Carts 731-4612
Abandoned Vehicles 364-3543
Blight Eradication & Community Liaison 364-2643
Canal Dumping 437-4939
Code Violations Reporting and Status
Drainage 437-4939
Environmental Affairs 731-4612
Flood Plain Management 736-6540
Found/Abused Animals 349-5111
Garbage Pickup 731-4612
Inspection & Code Enforcement Department 364-3500
Jefferson Transit 364-3450
Mosquito Control 366-0084
(To report possible mosquito breeding areas
call Environmental Affairs)
Parks & Recreation 349-5000
Property Maintenance / Zoning 364-3540
Recycling Office 731-4612
Sewerage 736-6675
Streets 349-5800
Street Light Out
. Office (M-F 8 am – 4 pm) 736-6940
. Voice Mail 731-4477
Water 349-5088
Weed Control 364-3540
Entergy 800-368-3749
Power Outage 800-968-8243
Gas – Atmos 800-547-4321
. Gas Emergency 800-654-6669
Gas – Gulf South Pipeline Company 800-850-0051
Progressive Waste Solutions 877-747-4374
Oakwood Center General Manager Matt Brown 361-1550
Parish President Michael S. Yenni 364-2700
736-6400
Council at Large Chris Roberts 364-2616
736-6615
Council at Large Cynthia Lee-Sheng 364-2624
736-6016
1st Dist. Councilman Ricky Templet 364-2607
1st Dist. School Board Rep. Mark Morgan 349-7803
2nd Dist. School Board Rep. Ricky Johnnson 349-7803
District Attorney Paul Connick 368-1020
Clerk of Court Jon Gegenheimer 364-2900
State Representative District 85 Joseph A. Marino III 361-6013
State Senator District 7 Troy Carter 361-6356
State Senator District 8 John A. Alario Jr. 340-2221